Slow Cooker Shredded Beef is a hearty, comforting dinner made with chuck roast, savory beef broth, garlic, onion, herbs, and Worcestershire sauce. After several hours of gentle cooking, the beef becomes tender enough to pull apart easily with two forks.
A quick sear gives the chuck roast a deeply browned exterior before it enters the slow cooker. Then the broth and seasonings create flavorful cooking juices that keep the shredded meat moist. Finally, the beef goes back into those juices for another 10 to 15 minutes before serving.
Slow Cooker Shredded Beef also offers plenty of serving options. Spoon it over mashed potatoes, rice, or buttered noodles, or pile it onto toasted rolls for an easy shredded beef sandwich.
I started making shredded beef more often when I wanted one main dish that could work in several different meals. On the first night, I like it spooned over creamy mashed potatoes with plenty of cooking juices. Later, the same tender beef works beautifully in a toasted roll. The step I never rush is returning the shredded meat to the slow cooker. Those extra few minutes give the smaller pieces time to soak up the savory juices instead of drying out on the plate. I also prefer searing the roast first. It only takes a few extra minutes, but those browned edges add a deeper flavor to the finished dish.

Slow Cooker Shredded Beef
Equipment
- Slow cooker
- Large skillet For searing the chuck roast.
- Mixing bowl
- Tongs Useful for turning the roast while searing.
- Two forks For shredding the cooked beef.
Ingredients
- 3 lb beef chuck roast
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 1 1/2 tsp salt, or to taste
- 1 tsp freshly ground black pepper, or to taste
- 1 cup beef broth
- 1/4 cup Worcestershire sauce or low-sodium soy sauce
- 3 cloves garlic, minced
- 1 medium onion, diced
- 1 tsp dried thyme or oregano
- 1/2 tsp onion powder, optional
- 2 tbsp fresh parsley, chopped, optional, for garnish
Instructions
- Pat the chuck roast dry with paper towels and season all sides with salt and black pepper.
- Heat the olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat.
- Sear the roast for approximately 3 to 4 minutes per side until deeply browned, then transfer it to the slow cooker.
- Combine the beef broth, Worcestershire sauce or low-sodium soy sauce, minced garlic, diced onion, dried thyme or oregano, and optional onion powder.
- Pour the seasoned broth mixture over and around the seared chuck roast.
- Cover and cook on LOW for 8 to 10 hours or HIGH for 5 to 6 hours, until the beef becomes extremely tender and pulls apart easily.
- Carefully transfer the cooked roast to a plate or shallow dish.
- Shred the beef with two forks, removing any large pieces of excess fat.
- Return the shredded beef to the slow cooker, stir it into the cooking juices, cover, and let it sit for another 10 to 15 minutes.
- Garnish with optional chopped fresh parsley and serve warm with some of the savory cooking juices.
Notes
Nutrition
Preparing the Beef for Slow Cooking
Season and Sear the Chuck Roast
Start with a 3-pound beef chuck roast.
Pat the entire roast dry with paper towels. Then season all sides generously with salt and freshly ground black pepper.
For consistent seasoning, about 1½ teaspoons salt and 1 teaspoon black pepper work well for a roast this size.
Heat 2 tablespoons olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat.
Once the skillet becomes hot, carefully add the seasoned chuck roast.
Sear it for approximately 3 to 4 minutes per side. Rather than repeatedly moving the beef, let each side remain in contact with the skillet long enough to develop a deep brown crust.
Once browned, transfer the roast to the slow cooker.
Build the Savory Cooking Liquid
In a mixing bowl, combine 1 cup beef broth with ¼ cup Worcestershire sauce.
Alternatively, you can use ¼ cup low-sodium soy sauce in place of the Worcestershire sauce.
Add 3 minced garlic cloves and 1 medium diced onion.
Next, stir in 1 teaspoon dried thyme or oregano. If desired, add ½ teaspoon onion powder for additional savory flavor.
Mix the ingredients until evenly combined.
Pour the seasoned broth mixture over and around the seared chuck roast.
The cooking liquid won’t necessarily cover the roast completely. However, the covered slow cooker will retain moisture as the beef cooks.
Once everything is in place, cover the slow cooker securely.
Slow Cooking Until Tender
Choose LOW or HIGH Heat
For especially tender Slow Cooker Shredded Beef, cook the chuck roast on LOW for approximately 8 to 10 hours.
If you need a shorter cooking time, use HIGH for approximately 5 to 6 hours.
The cooking time can vary somewhat depending on the thickness of the roast and your particular slow cooker.
Therefore, use tenderness as an important guide.
The beef should become extremely tender and pull apart without much resistance when it’s ready for shredding.
Avoid repeatedly removing the slow cooker lid while the roast cooks. Instead, leave the beef undisturbed for most of the cooking period.
Check the Beef for Shredding
Toward the end of the cooking period, test the roast with a fork.
For this recipe, you aren’t looking for beef that’s merely cooked through. You want the connective tissue in the chuck roast to soften enough that the meat separates easily.
When a fork slides into the beef and you can pull the meat apart without much effort, the Slow Cooker Shredded Beef is ready for the next step.
Carefully transfer the roast from the slow cooker to a large plate or shallow dish.
Keep the cooking juices in the slow cooker because you’ll use them again after shredding the meat.
Shredding and Finishing the Beef
Pull the Beef Apart With Two Forks
Let the roast sit just long enough to handle it safely.
Use two forks to pull the chuck roast into shredded pieces.
As you work, remove and discard any large pieces of excess fat that you don’t want in the finished dish.
You can make the pieces as fine or chunky as you prefer.
For sandwiches, slightly larger strands create a satisfying texture. Meanwhile, finer shredded beef mixes easily with mashed potatoes, rice, or noodles.
Once you’ve shredded the entire roast, don’t discard the flavorful liquid remaining in the slow cooker.
That cooking liquid provides the final step that helps keep Slow Cooker Shredded Beef juicy.
Return the Beef to the Cooking Juices
Transfer all the shredded beef back into the slow cooker.
Gently stir until the cooking juices coat the meat.
Cover the slow cooker again and let the beef sit in the warm liquid for another 10 to 15 minutes.
During this time, the smaller pieces can absorb more of the savory broth.
Before serving, stir the meat again so the juices distribute evenly.
Taste and adjust the seasoning if needed.
Finally, sprinkle chopped fresh parsley over the Slow Cooker Shredded Beef for a simple fresh garnish.
Serving Slow Cooker Shredded Beef
Serve Over Potatoes, Rice, or Noodles
Creamy mashed potatoes make a particularly comforting base for Slow Cooker Shredded Beef.
Spoon the meat over the potatoes, then add some of the flavorful cooking juices.
Rice provides another easy option because it absorbs the savory broth nicely.
Buttered noodles also pair well with the tender beef and onion-garlic cooking liquid.
For a complete dinner, add a simple vegetable such as green beans, broccoli, carrots, or a fresh salad.
Since the beef provides plenty of rich flavor, the side dishes can remain simple.
Make Easy Shredded Beef Sandwiches
For another serving option, pile the warm shredded beef onto toasted rolls.
Spoon just enough cooking liquid onto the beef to keep it juicy without making the bread overly wet.
You can serve the sandwiches as they are or pair them with a simple salad or roasted vegetables.
With approximately 6 to 8 servings, Slow Cooker Shredded Beef also works well when you’re feeding a family or preparing a substantial main dish for a gathering.
Whether you serve it over potatoes or inside a roll, let some of the savory cooking juices accompany the meat. They carry much of the garlic, onion, herb, and beef flavor developed during the long cooking time.
Ingredients
- 3 pounds beef chuck roast
- 2 tablespoons olive oil
- 1½ teaspoons salt, or to taste
- 1 teaspoon freshly ground black pepper, or to taste
- 1 cup beef broth
- ¼ cup Worcestershire sauce or low-sodium soy sauce
- 3 cloves garlic, minced
- 1 medium onion, diced
- 1 teaspoon dried thyme or oregano
- ½ teaspoon onion powder, optional
- 2 tablespoons fresh parsley, chopped, optional, for garnish
Instructions
- Pat the chuck roast dry with paper towels. Season all sides with salt and black pepper.
- Heat the olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat.
- Sear the roast for approximately 3 to 4 minutes per side, until deeply browned. Transfer it to the slow cooker.
- Combine the beef broth, Worcestershire sauce or low-sodium soy sauce, garlic, onion, dried thyme or oregano, and optional onion powder.
- Pour the mixture over and around the chuck roast.
- Cover and cook on LOW for 8 to 10 hours or HIGH for 5 to 6 hours, until the beef becomes extremely tender and pulls apart easily.
- Carefully transfer the roast to a plate or shallow dish.
- Shred the beef with two forks, removing any large pieces of excess fat.
- Return the shredded beef to the slow cooker and stir it into the cooking juices. Cover and let it sit for another 10 to 15 minutes.
- Garnish with optional fresh parsley and serve warm with some of the cooking juices.
Frequently Asked Questions
What cut of beef works well for Slow Cooker Shredded Beef?
Chuck roast works particularly well for this recipe. The long slow-cooking process allows it to become tender enough to shred easily.
Do I have to sear the chuck roast first?
This recipe calls for searing the roast for 3 to 4 minutes per side before slow cooking. The browning adds deeper flavor to the finished beef and cooking liquid.
Should I cook shredded beef on LOW or HIGH?
You can use either setting. Cook the roast on LOW for approximately 8 to 10 hours or HIGH for approximately 5 to 6 hours. In either case, continue until the meat becomes extremely tender.
Can I use soy sauce instead of Worcestershire sauce?
Yes. The recipe allows ¼ cup Worcestershire sauce or ¼ cup low-sodium soy sauce. Either option seasons the broth and beef.
What can I serve with Slow Cooker Shredded Beef?
Serve the beef over creamy mashed potatoes, rice, or buttered noodles. You can also pile it onto toasted rolls and spoon some of the flavorful cooking juices over the meat.
Conclusion
Slow Cooker Shredded Beef transforms a chuck roast into tender, juicy meat with very little hands-on cooking.
Searing the roast first develops a flavorful browned exterior. Then beef broth, Worcestershire sauce, garlic, onion, and herbs create a savory cooking liquid.
Several hours of slow cooking give the chuck roast enough time to become tender enough to pull apart easily.
After shredding, returning the meat to the slow cooker for another 10 to 15 minutes helps it absorb those flavorful cooking juices.
Serve Slow Cooker Shredded Beef over mashed potatoes, rice, or buttered noodles, or pile it onto toasted rolls for a satisfying meal that can comfortably serve 6 to 8 people.




